Toyotaways

Toyotaways Privacy Policy

Toyotaways is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our guests, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Information we collect

Personal information is any information or opinion in any form, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The kinds of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection; whether we collect the information from you as a guest, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity. If you are a guest or potential guest we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone contact numbers, date of birth, employment details, driver’s license number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with products or services to do business with you or the organisation with whom you are connected.
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are required by law to collect that information.) Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

How we collect information

Where possible, Toyotaways will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways – when you interact with us in writing (i.e. a contract of sale) or ask us to provide a product or service via telephone or internet. Our website and Facebook page may also offer interactive facilities such as guest enquiry forms, feedback forms or competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. Regardless of where the personal information is obtained it will always be handled by Toyotaways in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use information

Toyotaways collects personal information for purposes relating to our products and services including;

  • Responding to enquiries regarding vehicle sales, servicing, parts, accessories, and any other enquiry made
  • Receiving feedback and resolution of complaints
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • Vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent). In conducting our activities we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Examples of these organisation’s are;

  • Toyota WA Distributor
  • Toyota Australia Corporation Limited
  • Insurance Companies
  • Financiers
  • A contractor to provide a particular service on our behalf
  • Roads and Traffic Authority – for registration purposes

Examples of some the organisation’s that we contract to are;

  • Printers for marketing material
  • Information technology service providers
  • Organisation’s that assist us in promotions and marketing
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to advise you of products, services, new vehicle releases, service reminders and promotions. We may provide this information by including but without limitation to post, phone, email and SMS. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us through the details listed below.

Information Security

We may store your information in hard copy and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss. Some of the ways we protect your personal information include;
External and internal premises security
Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their daily functions
Maintaining technology security to prevent unauthorised computer access
Maintaining physical security over paper records

Ensuring your information is up to date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please contact us on (08) 9527 5755 and ask for the Guest Relations Manager. We may charge an administration fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that your privacy has been compromised, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint. Complaints can be made by contacting us on (08) 9527 5755 and asking for the Guest Relations Manager or email callcentre@toyotaways.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Third Party Websites

This site contains links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Toyo-taways including websites owned or operated by Toyota and by our service providers. We are not responsi-ble for the Privacy Policies of other websites.

Toyotaways Website Privacy

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the website. When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable cookies, it may affect your experience with our website. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for sta-tistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you. When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request in-formation about a Toyotaways product, service or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for marketing purposes, unless you notify us otherwise.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics feature ‘Demographics & Interest Reports’ is implemented on this website. This fea-ture allows us to better understand who our users are for users that have demographics associated with them. Toyotaways and our agencies use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies to collect website user information for the purposes of analysing website traffic and visitor behaviour.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It means that we might advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Toyota-ways website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s Privacy Policy.

YouTube

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of YouTube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that a web server can store on your computer through your web browser (if allowed), that enables the system to recognise your browser, collect and remember certain information. We use cookies to gather data about user interactions and traffic, in order to help us improve our website. We use information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and im-prove our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Toyotaways website.

Cookies Storage

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Opt-out

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. For more information visit the Google advertising opt-out page – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Please note, where required we will supply personal information to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA).

Contact information

This Privacy was last updated in February 2017. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.
If you would like further information, have any queries, wish to access your personal information or opt out of direct marketing you can contact us in the following ways;

Post: 75 Dixon Road, Rockingham WA 6168

Phone: (08) 9527 5755

Email: callcentre@toyotaways.com.au

© 2017 Toyotaways - 13673 / Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[A3] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

† Offer applicable for primary producers only at participating dealers. Excludes silver fleet customers. Offer available on vehicles purchased by 30/09/2017 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. All Toyota Genuine Accessories fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. Conditions apply, please see your dealer for more.

^ 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible new and demonstrator Camry Petrol and Aurion vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Offer not available to government, fleet or rental buyers. Offer extended. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/08/2017 and 30/09/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

^^ Applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. $500 fuel voucher offer available on all Corolla, Kluger and RAV4 models only, purchased from 01/08/2017 to 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Fuel vouchers are not redeemable for cash and expire 12 months from issue date. Valid for single activation only. Toyota is not responsible for loss or theft of fuel voucher. For full fuel voucher terms, please visit https://www.caltex.com.au/our-solutions/fuel-cards

[A5] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended. Free On Roads includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[G7] SUNATM GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[G8] iPod®and iPhone® are trademarks of Apple, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[G15] Only Qi-supported devices are compatible. Refer to your device manufacturer to determine your device’s compatibility. Some devices may require the purchase of a Qi-supported accessory to enable wireless charging.

[A7] Offer includes 4 x 17" alloy wheels and fitment at time of delivery. Not exchangeable for cash. Offer ends 30.09.17.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B8] Pre-Collision Safety System is a driver assist technology and should not be used in place of safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor road ahead.

[B4] Reversing Camera/Park Assist/Sonar Parking/Driver Fatigue Monitor/Blind Spot Monitor/Dynamic Radar Cruise Control is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. The area into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored by the driver.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[N16] Cruise Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor the road.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Further information is provided at http://www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink

[A] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A1] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[G3] Automatic High Beam is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[G4] Downhill Assist Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. Areas into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored. Available on automatic models only.

[A4] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to August 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.

[A2] Recommended drive away shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint. Pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced October 2016 to September 2017 and purchased by 30/09/2017 unless offer extended.